Ojavan Header
spacer
Essential Oils

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils hold a place of high importance in Aromatherapy, Ayurveda, Chinese Medicines and any other practice involving massage.

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin and thus facilitate the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts through the skin.

Most essential oils need to be diluted in either water or a carrier oil. An easy way to remember the conversion rate is 20/1. For every 20 drops of carrier oil add 1 drop of pure essential oil or use the conversion chart below for larger quantities.

Water/Carrier Oil Drops Water/Carrier Oil Tsp/Tbs Essential Oil Drops
20 drops 1/4 teaspoon 1 drop
100 drops 1 teaspoon 2-3 drops
300 drops 1 tablespoon 7-8 drops
600 drops 2 tablespoon 15 drops

Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Almond oil:

This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Apricot Kernel oil:

A wonderful oil similar to Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Our Apricot Kernel oil is a deep gold color, and can be used liberally in most body care recipes.

Aloe Vera oil:

It has been known for generations to help reduce inflammation, pain and itching, to accelerate wound healing, Aloe Vera is a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin. Aloe vera has great healing qualities which makes it a good choice to use on its own, or to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend for aromatherapy massage.

Avocado oil:

This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. It also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil. Pure Avocado oil makes a lovely salad oil for dressings and condiments.

Camelina Seed oil:

Camelina Seed oil is very similar to Flax Seed in appearance and properties but it has a much more stable shelf life and is not prone to rancidity. This delicious oil can be used for food and cosmetic purposes and comes packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin E and anti-oxidants. Great for the skin, hair and eyes, the nourishing properties of Camelina are also popularly used as an oil additive for our animal companion's food. This oil makes an excellent choice for natural cosmetics and especially hair care formulas.

Castor oil:

A natural source oil from Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included in cosmetic applications.

Coconut oil refined:

This is a truly spectacular oil with a deep and mildly intoxicating scent of pure Coconut pulp and it is one of the most revered oils for nutritional purposes.

Evening Primrose oil:

Made from Evening Primrose seeds (Oenothera biennis). A prized oil for its abundant food, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits.

Grapeseed oil:

Grapeseed oil is truly superb in every regard. It has a mild green color with a pleasant odor, silken texture, and great absorption rate. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.

Hazelnut oil:

Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but don't want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.

Hemp Seed oil:

Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its high nutritional value, it makes a superior quality dietary oil and one that can be used as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.

Jojoba oil:

Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis and is actually a liquid plant wax. It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. It is wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.

Kukui Nut oil:

The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.

Macadamia Nut oil:

This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.

Meadowfoam Seed oil:

This absolutely exquisite oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, this oil is a prized medium for applications which require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face.

Neem oil:

A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control. Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly.

Olive (Extra Virgin) oil:

Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. It has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature.

Palm Kernel oil:

Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis.It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and body care products for its moisturizing properties.

Plum Kernel oil:

An incredibly rich and intoxicating oil which gracefully shares it benefits in numerous food and cosmetic applications throughout the world. Plum oil is a recent addition to the exotic oil scene, it can be found in some of the most exquisite cosmetics in Italy. Having a flavor and aroma similar to Apricot kernel oil with a fruity top note, this oil is sure to embellish itself well upon any creation you may choose. High in fatty acids and leaving virtually no residue on the skin, the potential of Plum kernel oil in body care applications is endless.

Pomegranate Seed oil:

This highly prized oil which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid is remarkable for the skin and has numerous dietary benefits as well. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, Pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema, and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration.

Pumpkin Seed oil:

Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritious oils available. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins A, C, E, and Zinc. Pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mild aroma. Because of its abundant health and epidermal benefits, we recommend incorporating this oil into your culinary and cosmetic recipes.

Rosehip Seed oil:

A rich, amber colored oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.

Safflower oil:

A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic acids. Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.

Sea Buckthorn oil:

A useful, highly prized, and specific oil typically used to treat damaged skin, ulcerations, scar tissue, wrinkles, eczema, burns. Cold extracted from whole Sea Buckthorn berries (Hippophae rhamnoides). Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. (Some mild staining of skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily) This oil is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols. Concentrated oil, use sparingly.

Sesame oil:

This ultra fine crude oil comes from pure expeller pressed Sesame seeds. It is a true and whole sesame oil with no other extraction methods employed and it has a rich golden color, with a bold, nutty flavor. Sesame oil is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Because of its relatively stable shelf life it is superb in body care products, natural cosmetics and provides a strong stable base for all your creations.

Shea Nut oil:

A beautiful oil, with a deep golden color that comes from the Shea (Karite) Tree. Shea oil is a byproduct of Shea butter production where the pressing of the seeds produces a fractionated oil. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.

Soybean oil:

High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products which are being created for outer epidermal healing. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

Sunflower oil:

An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.

Tamanu oil:

Tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin. Its benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores and much more.

Vitamin E oil:

Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels.

Wheat Germ oil:

This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great ingredient high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and many crafter's of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. The first ingredient in quality skin care products.


The Food and Drug Administration have not evaluated these statements. This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

 
Home.........................Login......................Video..........................Disclaimer...........................Contact Us.........................Shipping/Return Policy.........................View Cart